Pakistan vs Sri Lanka Test Series Sep 28-Oct 10, 2017

First time in Pakistan test cricket history they have lost a test series in U.A.E from Sri Lanka. Two test matches had been played between Pakistan and Sri Lanka first on 28th September 2017 and second on 6th October 2017, Sri Lanka won both of them. In the first test, Sri Lanka won by 21 runs and second Sri Lanka won by 68 runs. Pakistan cricket team test rank down one more step and it reached number one to number seven position in thirteen months.




FDM Karunaratne from Sri Lanka was the most runs scorer of the series with 306 runs in four innings and his highest was 196. LD Chandimal scored 224 and N Dickwella 196. HMRKB Herath took sixteen wickets, Yasir Shah also took equal to HMRKB Herath and MDK Perera took twelve.




Most runs

PlayerMatInnsNORunsHSAveBFSR1005004s6s
FDM Karunaratne (SL)24030619676.5066046.36110251
LD Chandimal (SL)241224155*74.6660237.20111200
N Dickwella (SL)2411968365.3326773.40020221
Asad Shafiq (PAK)24018311245.7537548.80100160
Haris Sohail (PAK)2401767644.0038945.24020154
Azhar Ali (PAK)2401618540.2541039.26021120
Sarfraz Ahmed (PAK)2401196829.7520956.9301071
Shan Masood (PAK)2401035925.7534729.6801080
MDK Perera (SL)240975824.2521545.1101191
Sami Aslam (PAK)240935123.2522541.3301090
JK Silva (SL)240672716.7522130.3100030
BKG Mendis (SL)240582914.5015038.6600050
S Samarawickrama (SL)120513825.505691.0700061
HMRKB Herath (SL)2414827*16.0010048.0000140
Yasir Shah (PAK)241432414.339445.7400022
Babar Azam (PAK)24039289.7512231.9600130
Hasan Ali (PAK)120372918.504092.5000024
RAS Lakmal (SL)24029137.2510228.4300030
Mohammad Amir (PAK)2402496.006040.0000030
Wahab Riaz (PAK)12017168.504141.4600010
PADLR Sandakan (SL)1201688.002564.0000030
HDRL Thirimanne (SL)120773.503221.8700110
Mohammad Abbas (PAK)24353*5.00529.6100100
PLS Gamage (SL)12121*2.001216.6600000
N Pradeep (SL)240000.00120.0000400




Most Wickets

PlayerMatInnsOversMdnsRunsWktsBBIBBMAveEconSR510
HMRKB Herath (SL)24107.022277166/4311/13617.312.5840.121
Yasir Shah (PAK)24151.527402166/1848/17125.122.6456.920
MDK Perera (SL)24107.018308125/988/17025.662.8753.510
Mohammad Abbas (PAK)2475.51420383/755/9725.372.6756.800
RAS Lakmal (SL)2458.31513062/413/5421.662.2258.500
Haris Sohail (PAK)2433.059353/13/3518.602.8139.600
Wahab Riaz (PAK)1235.0610354/415/10320.602.9442.000
PLS Gamage (SL)1231.076732/383/6722.332.1662.000
Hasan Ali (PAK)1234.1610932/883/10936.333.1968.300
N Pradeep (SL)2447.3712332/772/8141.002.5895.000
Asad Shafiq (PAK)2317.414211/71/1842.002.37106.000
Mohammad Amir (PAK)2358.31416411/741/74164.002.80351.000
Shan Masood (PAK)211.01000.0000
FDM Karunaratne (SL)213.01602.0000
BKG Mendis (SL)211.00707.0000
PADLR Sandakan (SL)1236.0710202.8300